• 501c3 TAX-EXEMPT PUBLIC CHARITY, TAX ID: 27-1405731
  • 888 732 5526

Frogman Down 2019


Rank, Name, Date of Death, Killed In Action (KIA), Killed In Training (KIT), Lost Beyond Battlefield (LBB), Location

*|*|*  LT Mark A. Weiss, 11/11/2017, KIT
CDR Seth A. Stone, 09/30/2017, KIT, Perris, CA
SO1 Remington J. Peters, 05/28/2017, KIT, Jersey City, NJ
SOCS Kyle J. Milliken, 05/05/2017, KIA, Somalia
SOCS William ‘Ryan’ Owens, 01/29/2017, KIA, Yemen
SO1 Devon J. Grube 12/29/2016, KIT
SOC Charles Humphrey Keating, IV, 05/03/2016, KIA, Iraq
SOCM Bryan C. Beiriger, 10/23/2015, KIT, Coronado, CA
SO1 Brett A. Marihugh, 04/26/2015, KIT, Little Creek, VA
SO1 Seth C. Lewis, 04/24/2015, KIT, Little Creek, VA
SO3 Jason D. Kortz, 03/18/2015, KIT, Perris, CA
SOC William Blake Marston, 01/10/2015, KIT, DeLand, FL
SOC Bradley S. Cavner, 6/23/2014, KIT, El Centro, CA
SO3 Jonathan H. Kaloust, 5/15/2014, KIT, Ft. Knox, KY
SOCS Brett D. Shadle, 3/28/2013, KIT, Marana, AZ
SO1 Matthew J. Leathers, 02/19/2013, KIT, Kaena Point, HI
LCDR Job W. Price, 12/22/2010, KIA, Afghanistan
SO1 Nicolas D. Checque, 12/8/2012, KIA, Afghanistan
SO1 Kevin Richard Ebbert, 11/24/2012, KIA, Afghanistan
SO2 Matthew G Kantor, 11/1/2012, KIA, Afghanistan
SO2 David John Warsen, 8/16/2012, KIA, Afghanistan
SO1 Patrick Delaney Feeks, 8/16/2012, KIA, Afghanistan
SO1 Caleb A. Nelson, 10/1/2011, KIA, Afghanistan
KIA 8/6/2011, CH-47 Downed by Enemy Fire, Afghanistan:
LCDR Jonas B. Kelsall
SOCM Louis J. Langlais
SOCS Thomas A. Ratzlaff
SOCS Heath M. Robinson
SOC Brian R. Bill
SOC Christopher G. Campbell
SOC John W. Faas
SOC Kevin A. Houston
SOC Matthew D. Mason
SOC Stephen M. Mills
SOC Robert J. Reeves
SOC Jason R. Workman
SO1 Darrik C. Benson
SO1 Jon T. Tumilson
SOC Aaron C. Vaughn
SO1 Jesse D. Pittman
SO2 Nicholas P. Spehar
KIA 9/21/2010, Blackhawk Crash, Afghanistan:
LT Brendan J. Looney
SO2 Adam O. Smith
SO3 Denis C. Miranda
||
SOC Collin T. Thomas, 8/18/2010, KIA, Afghanistan
SOC Adam L. Brown, 3/17/2010, KIA, Afghanistan
SO2 Ronald T. Woodle, 2/16/2010, KIT, Key West, FL
SO2 Ryan Job, 9/24/2009, died in surgery to repair combat wounds received in Iraq on 8/2/2006
SOC Eric F. Shellenberger, 5/7/2009, KIT, Keyport, WA
SOCS John W. Marcum, 9/12/2008, KIA, Afghanistan
SOC Sean M. Flynn, 2/01/2009, KILOD
SOC Jason R. Freiwald,9/11/2008, KIA, Afghanistan
SO1 Joshua T. Harris, 8/30/2008, KIA, Afghanistan
SOC Lance Vaccaro, 3/6/2008, KIT, Marana, AZ
SOCS Thomas J. Valentine, 2/13/2008, KIT, Marana, AZ
SOC Michael E. Koch, 2/4/2008, KIA, Iraq
SOC Nathan H. Hardy, 2/4/2008, KIA, Iraq
SO2 Shapoor “Alex” Ghane, 1/30/2008, KIT, Walls, MS
SO1 Jason D. Lewis, 7/6/2007, KIA, Iraq
SO2 Joseph C. Schwedler, 4/6/2007, KIA, Ira
SOC Mark T. Carter, 12/11/2007, KIA, Iraq
MA2 Michael A. Monsoor, 9/26/2006, KIA, Iraq, MOH
AO2 Marc A. Lee, 8/2/2006, KIA, Iraq
KIA 6/28/2005, Afghanistan, Operation Red Wings:
STG2 Matthew G. Axelson
GM2 Danny P. Dietz
FCC Jacques J. Fontan
ITCS Daniel R. Healy
LCDR Erik S. Kristensen
ET1 Jeffery A. Lucas
LT Michael M. McGreevy, Jr.
LT Michael P. Murphy, MOH
MM1 Shane E. Patton
QM2 James E. Suh
HM1 Jeffrey S. Taylor
||
HMCS Theodore Fitzhenry, 6/15/2004, KIT, near Spanish Springs,NV
BM1 Brian J. Ouellette, 5/29/2004, KIA, Afghanistan
PH1 David M. Tapper, KIA, 8/20/2003, Afghanistan
IT2 Mario G. Maestas, 7/3/2003, KIT, Ft. Chaffee, AR
IC1 Thomas E. Retzer, 6/26/2003, KIA, Afghanistan
ENS Jerry O. Pope II, 10/16/2002, KIT, Yemen
DR Peter G. Oswald, 8/27/2002, KIT, El Salvador
HMC Matthew J. Bourgeois, 3/28/2002, KIA, Afghanistan
ABH1 Neil C. Roberts, 3/4/2002, KIA, Afghanistan
LCDR Rock E. Blais, 8/30/2001, KIT, Tampa, FL
HT2 Scott Danielson, 2/21/2001, KIT, Va. Beach, VA
GM2 Chad M. Burkhart, 11/24/2000, KIA, Kosovo
PR3 Michael D. Bearden Jr., 7/12/2000, KIT, Lake Elsinore, CA
HM1 Brad K. Tucker, 3/9/2000, KIT, Bahamas
BMC Brad M. O’Neill, 3/4/2000, KIT, Tucson, AZ
YN2 Larry A. Stone, 9/3/1999, KIT, Ft. Chaffee, AR
STG1 Carl J. Clearwater, 9/19/1998, KIT
HM2 Keith M. Kimura, 1/11/1997, KIT, Coronado, CA
QMC Theodore Moreland, 12/4/1996, KIT, Lakehurst, NJ
AW1 Steven M. Voight, 10/25/1996, KIT, Persian Gulf
BM2 Jason E. Pruitt, 4/15/1996, KIT, Panama
LT Mark R. Wilson Sr., 12/4/1995, KIT, Camp Riley, MN
GMG2 Carter M. Dean, 2/3/1994, KIT, NAB Little Creek, VA
LTJG Ernest H. Greppin III, 7/15/1991, KIT, San Diego, CA
LTJG Ernest H. Greppin III, 7/15/1991, KIT, San Diego, CA
LTJG John P. Connors, 12/20/1989, KIA, Panama
ENC Donald L. McFaul, 12/20/1989, KIA, Panama
TM2 Isaac G. Rodriguez III, 12/20/1989, KIA, Panama
BM1 Chris T. Tilghman, 12/20/1989, KIA, Panama
MM2 John M. Lancaster, 8/2/1988, KIT, Little Creek, VA
LT Paul C. Station, 5/24/1988, KIT, San Diego, CA
BTC John F. Hall, 11/5/1987, KIT, USA
EN Richard M. Horn, 5/12/1986, KIT, Dam Neck, VA
LTJG William L. Sadilek, 2/19/1986, KIT, Bangor, WA
QM3 Arthur A. Fusco, 12/12/1984, KIT, Honduras
LT Slator C. Blackiston III, 4/12/1984, KIT, Toulon, France
MM1 Kenneth J. Butcher, 10/24/1983, KIA, Grenada
HT1 Stephen L. Morris, 10/24/1983, KIA, Grenada
QM1 Kevin E. Lundberg, 10/24/1983, KIA, Grenada
ENCS Robert R. Schamburger, 10/24/1983, KIA, Grenada
Daniel P. Langelier 10/13/1983, KIT, Puerto Rico
LCDR Albert A. Schaufelberger III, 5/25/1983, KIA, El Salvador
MR2 Gary F. Hersey, 4/1/1983, KIT
QM3 Richard D. Bond, 1/16/1982, KIT, USS GRAYBACK
ENS William C. Robinson, 1/16/1982, KIT, USS GRAYBACK
EN1 Rodney G. Choi, 2/20/1981, KIT, Eglin AFB, FL
GMG2 Joseph F. McCarthy, 2/9/1981, KIT, Puerto Rico
HTFN Mark E. Harris, 11/4/1980, KIT
HT2 Richard W. Doheny, 9/16/1980, KIT, Lakehurst, NJ
FN Paul P. Kelly, 9/16/1980, KIT, Lakehurst, NJ
HT3 Richard A. Greer, 5/3/1980, KIT
SA John M. James, 4/21/1977, KIT, PACOM
EM1 Jack J. Squires, 4/21/1975, KIT, Greece
RM2 Joseph M. Casco, 12/19/1975, KIT
EM3 James L. Watkins, 12/3/1975, KIT, Otay Lakes, CA
GMT2 Richard C. Goodson, 10/30/1973, KIT
LT Melvin S. Dry, 6/6/1972, KIA, Vietnam
BM1 Franklin G. Waters, 11/18/1971, KIT, Suffolk, VA
TM1 Lester J. Moe, 3/29/1971, KIA, Vietnam
LT Michael R. Collins, 3/4/1971, KIA, Vietnam
ENS James P. Tolison, 2/8/1971, KIT, Niland, CA
FN Harold E. Birky, 1/30/1971, KIA, Vietnam
LT James F. Thames, 1/19/1971, KIA, Vietnam
ENC Frank W. Bomar, 12/20/1970, KIA, Vietnam
EM3 John L. Riter, 12/20/1970, KIA, Vietnam
SN Luco W. Palma, 9/18/1970, KIA, Vietnam
HM3 Lawrence C. Williams Jr., 9/18/1970, KIA, Vietnam
RM3 John J. Donnelly III, 6/23/1970, KIA, Vietnam
SM3 John S. Durlin, 6/23/1970, KIA, Vietnam
BM3 James R. Gore, 6/23/1970, KIA, Vietnam
MM2 Richard J. Solano, 6/23/1970, KIA, Vietnam
FN Toby A. Thomas, 6/23/1970, KIA, Vietnam
ATR2 John E. Sadlik, 6/12/1970, KIT, ?
LTJG John C. Brewton, 1/11/1970, KIA, Vietnam
AE1 Curtis M. Ashton, 12/27/1969, KIA, Vietnam
HM1 Richard O. Wolfe, 11/30/1969, KIA, Vietnam
LTJG David L. Nicholas, 10/17/1969, KIA, Vietnam
HM1 Lin A. Mahner, 5/25/1969, KIA, Vietnam
MM2 Lowell W. Meyer, 5/18/1969, KIA, Vietnam
QM2 Ronald E. Pace, 5/18/1969, KIA, Vietnam
ATN1 Kenneth E. VanHoy, 5/18/1969, KIA, Vietnam
HMC Robert L. Worthington, 4/12/1969, KIA, Vietnam
GMG1 Harry A. Mattingly Jr, 1/16/1969, KIA, Vietnam
SMC David A. Wilson, 1/14/1969, KIA, Vietnam
ABH2 Roberto Ramos, 10/29/1968, KIA, Vietnam
LT Frederick E. Trani Jr, 9/26/1968, KIA, Vietnam
WO1 Eugene S. Tinnin, 8/20/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SK1 Robert K. Wagner, 8/15/1968, KIA, Vietnam
MM1 Joseph A. Albrecht, 8/2/1968, KIA, Vietnam
EMC Gordon C. Brown, 5/19/1968, KIA, Vietnam
CS1 Donnie L. Patrick, 5/15/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SK2 Donald H. Zillgitt, 5/12/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SFP2 David E. Devine, 5/5/1968, KIA, Vietnam
BM1 Walter G. Pope, 4/29/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SN Delmar D. Frederickson, 3/8/1968, KIT, Vietnam
IC2 Dennis R. Turner, 2/12/1968, KIT, Vietnam
AMH2 Clarence T. Risher III, 1/31/1968, KIA, Vietnam
ADR2 Eugene T. Fraley, 1/21/1968, KIA, Vietnam
LCDR Robert E. Condon, 1/18/1968, KIA, Vietnam
GMG1 Arthur G. Williams III, 1/18/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SN Roy B. Keith, 1/11/1968, KIA, Vietnam
SN Frank G. Antone, 12/23/1967, KIA, Vietnam
SM3 Leslie H. Funk, 10/6/1967, KIA, Vietnam
RM3 Ronald K. Neal, 4/21/1967, KIA, Vietnam
IC3 Donald E. Boston, 4/7/1967, KIA, Vietnam
LT Daniel M. Mann, 4/7/1967, KIA, Vietnam
FN Douglas R. Dubak, 3/23/1966, KIT, ?
RD2 Billy W. Machen, 8/19/1966, KIA, Vietnam
ET1 Marcell R. Gough, 11/29/1965, KIT, ?
CDR Robert J. Fay, 10/28/1965, KIA, Vietnam
MM3 Melvin F. Melochick, 5/12/1965, KIT, Willoughby Bay
CM2 Robert R. Fleming, Spring 1965, KIT, St. Thomas, USVI
SN Raymond A. Fauls Jr., 1964/1965?, KIT, Puerto Rico
MMFN Leroy C. Geiger, Oct 1964, KIT Med. Deployment
SA Walter A. Marshall, 8/11/1964, KIT, Oceanside, CA
ENS David A. Chester, 8/10/1964, KIT, St. Thomas, USVI
CE2 Joseph O. Salas, 6/26/1964, KIT, Turkey
PH3 James E. Fox, 6/24/1964, KIT, Chesapeake Bay, VA
SA Richard J. Coates 3/31/1964, KIT, ?
RM3 Robert L. Allard, 1964, KIT, ?
SA Leroy O. Samuelson, 3/31/1964, KIT, Coronado, CA
SA Clifford L. Walsh, 3/31/1964, KIT, Coronado, CA
SA Anthony W. Eskotter, 12/4/1963, KIT, Taiwan
LTJG William G. Painter, 5/12/1963, KIT, Cubuklu Navy Base
LTJG John W. Gibson, 4/20/1960, KILOD, Saint Thomas, USVI
SA Timothy C. Dowd, 9/5/1962, KIT, ?
GMG1 Thomas A. McAllister, 3/22/1960, KIT, St. Thomas, USVI
ATN2 John R. Cunningham, 3/22/1960, KIT, St. Thomas, USVI
BM1 George T. Phipps, 2/11/1960, KIT, ?
SA Ronald A. Berry, 12/1/1952, KIT, ?
ENFN Paul V. Satterfield, 1/19/1951, KIA, Korea
Lt(jg) Edward I. Frey Jr., 1/19/1951, KIA, Korea
GM1c Edgar W. Irish, 7/4/1945, KIT, Ft. Pierce, FL
S1c Charles F. Masden, 6/8/1945, KIA, Balikpapan
S1c Leonard J. Bock Jr., 4/9/1945, KIA, Tsugen Shima
Cox. Francis J. Lynch, 3/30/1945, KIA, Body recovered by 3rd Marines off Okinawa
GM2c Edmund P. Eckert, 3/1/1945, KIT, Exeter, England
GM1c Louis G. Netz, 3/1/1945, KIT Exeter, England
KIA 2/18/1945 aboard USS BLESSMAN, Iwo Jima:
BM2c Kermit Allen
CCM Edwin A. Beason
MM2c Buress L. Blackwood
CM1c Harry T. Blanot
CM1c Harry T. Blanot
MoMM2c Patrick R. Dolan
CM2c Joseph L. Flemming
SF1c Paul E. Gordon
MM2c Earl E. Hilke
GM2c Louis E. Kalman
CM3c Eugene E. Maki
BM2c John Mecale
MM2c James E. Rodman
S1c Adrian Runnels
MoMM3c Frank W. Sumpter
MM2c Chester Szych
EM1c Thomas J. Watkins
F1c Herman D. Willbanks
Lt(jg) Lee C. Yates, 2/17/1945, KIA, Iwo Jima
CM1c Edward W. Anderson, 2/17/1945, KIA, USS BATES, Iwo Jima
SF2c Lawrence R. LeBlanc, 1/29/1945, KIT, at sea
UDT-9 KIA 1/12/1945, Lingayen Gulf:
MM1c David Blettel
S1c Guadalupe Castillo
CCM Wilfred D. Gamache
CM3c Robert L. Hopkins
SM3c William R. Lewis
Ens Marvin A. Malfeo
GM Thomas R. McKnight
MoMM2c James L. Rodriguez
MM2c Joseph W. Rossart
SK1c F. P. Skoggins
GM3c William L. Sugden
||
GM1c Carroll B. Prall, 1/11/1945, KIT, Ft. Pierce, FL
Ens Richard C. Wannamaker, 11/6/1944, KIT, Indian River
SF1c Kenneth B. Lauderdale, 10/19/1944, KIA, Leyte Gulf
MM2c Edward Tilton, 10/19/1944, KIA, Leyte Gulf
CM1c Benoit B. Audibert, 10/18/1944, KIA, Leyte Gulf
MM2c Brennan W. Kasman, 10/18/1944, KIA, Leyte Gulf
SP1c John C. McMahon, 9/2/1944, KIA, USS BURRFISH at YAP
GMC Howard L. Roeder, 9/2/1944, KIA, USS BURFISH at YAP
QM1c Robert A. Black, 8/14/1944?, KIA, USS Burrfish
Ens Thomas D. Nixon, 7/21/1944, KIA, Guam
W.O.(Carp.) Ralph A. Blowers, 7/15/1944, KIA, Guam
SF1c Robert V. Christensen, 6/16/1944, KIA, Saipan
SF2c Albert G. Weidner, 6/14/1944, KIA, Saipan
KIA 6/6/1944 at Normandy, France:
BM2c George L. Abbott
SF2c Henry R. Alexander, Omaha Beach
Ens John E. Bussell
S2c John W. Cook
S2c Carmine DeGregorio
S2c Peter M. Demmer
S2c Thomas J. Dillon
S1c Walter J. Dombek
S2c William R. Doran
S2c Elmer M. Drew
GM2c Harold E. Duncan
GM1c Henry S. Fabich
CEM Andrew J. Fleming
GM2c John A. Fuller
Ens George L. Gouinlock
GM2c Preston H. Goulder
S2c Edward J. Greenfield
MM1c Richard D. Harang
GM2c Clifford P. Herring
QM3c Arthur B. Hickey
Lt(jg) Orvid J. Holtman
BM1c Alton E. Hudson
CBM John A. Jacobson
SF1c Edward A. Jarosz
MM1c John D. McDermott
SF2c Donald C. McGeary
CCM Conrad C. Millis
GM2c Ozie C. Mingledorff Jr.
GM2c Jesse D. Olive
BM2c Frank j. Perkins
GM2c Raymond R. Pienack
S2c Maurice F. Sullivan Jr.
GM1c Milton P. Weatherford
GM1c Lawrence I. Weckman
Lt(jg) Alvin E. Vetter (died of wounds at a later date)
MM1c Teddy O. Guess, 4/9/1944, KIT, Maui, HI
S1c Richard R. Olson, 2/4/1944, KIA, ?
Lt Jerome J. Donnell, 1/30/1944, KIA, Anzio
Lt Kenneth E. Howe, 12/30/1943, KIA, Anzio
Ens Carmon F. Pirro, 12/20/1943, KIA, Anzio
Cox. Matteo Tascillo, KIA, Marshall Islands
Cox. John Esau, wounded at Kunming and died of wounds at Paoshan 9/8/1945
||
Brothers That We Lost Beyond Battlefield:
SOC William Chad Mulder – 06/09/2017
SO1 Ryan Francis Larking – 04/23/2017
Mark Justin Minor – SEAL – 12/25/2016
SO1 Linkon Charles Bashew – 08/03/2014
SOC David M. Collins – 03/12/2014
SO2 Robert Bryan Guzzo, Jr. – 11/12/2010
David Wayne Laconte – 11/13/2009 – Afganistan
Mark Barry Metherell – 03/04/2008 – Iraq
Richard Allen Bruce – SEAL – 06/02/2004 – Iraq
Diplomatic Missions:
Scott A. Wirtz (SEAL), 01/16/2019, Syria
LT Brian R. Hoke,10/21/2016 Afghanistan
SOCS Tyrone S. Woods, 09/12/2012, Libya
SO1 Glen A. Doherty, 09/12/2012, Libya
SO1 Jeremy Wise, 10/30/2009, Afghanistan
Chris Mueller (SEAL), 10/25/2003
*|*|*

Frogman Down is an extension of the support provided by Navy SEALs Fund to all generations of those who have earned the Trident. This program is focused on strengthening the bonds between Brothers, building strong families and strong communities.  The annual event is dedicated to remembering Fallen Frogman while bringing together the Brotherhood; active duty and former military service members and their families.

A National Toast to Remember our Brothers who we have lost will be held every Memorial Day weekend at select locations across the United States and via live broadcast on the internet.

The designated presentation locations will be set as primary gathering places for the formal Memorial Toast. However, the event will also be broadcast so that anyone can join in remembering and honoring our country’s fallen heroes, no matter where they are.

Naval Underwater Demolition Teams were tagged with the “Frogman” label when people first saw them practically living with their fins on, and they later become known as SEALs. 

DISTINGUISHED GUEST SPEAKERS

RADM Collin Green, Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command (SEAL)
Mike Thornton, Medal of Honor Recipient (SEAL)
Bob Kerrey, Medal of Honor Recipient (SEAL)
Tommy Norris, Medal of Honor Recipient (SEAL)

CHAPLAINS PRAYER
Dick Pearson LCDR (SEAL)

MASTER OF CEREMONIES
Steve Lewandowski (Navy veteran)

TOAST MASTER
Didi Molenaar (SEAL)

Live Stream Sponsored Locations:
Virginia Beach, VA
– Barbeque By Froggies – www.barbequebyfroggies.com
Arlington, VA
– Frogmen Motorcycle Club – https://frogmenmc.com/
Panama City, FL – Triple J Steaks and Sea Food – www.triplejsteakhouse.com
Denver, CO – Lansdowne Arms – www.coloradopubco.com
Phoenix, AZ – The Vig – McDowell Mountain – www.thevig.us
Waikiki – Nashville Waikiki, HIwww.nashvillewaikiki.com
Coronado, CA – McP’s Irish Pub – www.mcpspub.com

Live Location Event Coordinators / Volunteers:
Virginia Beach, VA – Dave Hall (SEAL) & Jim Madison (SEAL) / Tracey Hall
Arlington Cemetery, VA – Joel Lambert (SEAL), Frogmen Motorcycle Club
Panama City, FL – John Sederquist (SEAL) / Tami Sederquist, Trey Griffin
Denver, CO – Chatrick Clark (SEAL)
Phoenix, AZ – Jim Ebbert (SEAL) / Scott Snyder (SEAL), Connie Arrington Snyder
Hawaii – Randy West (SEAL), Ken Connaster (SEAL) Danny Jessee (SEAL), April Jessee
Coronado – Daniel Yowell (SEAL), Teresa Yowell

Sponsors:
Bonefrog Wines –
www.facebook.com/bonefrogwines
Nite-Bright Banners/Wraps –  www.nitebright.com
Awning Tec USA –  www.awningtecusa.com
Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club –  www.bocagrove.org
Triangle Direct Media –  www.triangledirectmedia.com
Feriozzi Coffee – www.feriozzicoffee.com
Emmet Broderick Graphic Design
Ron Fleenor Graphic Artist
Music by Madison Rising

Frogman Down – National Toast to the Brotherhood is an extension of the support provided by the Navy SEALs Fund to all generations of those who have earned the Trident.  Strengthening the bonds between Brothers builds strong families and strong communities.